Portals
Multi Award winning Mainstream Dyslexia Specialist School for years 3 to 11

Staff List

At Moon Hall, Reigate, we have a dedicated team of staff.

Our Senior Leadership Team

Name
Position
Contact
Mrs Michelle Catterson 
BSc (Biology with Industrial placement), PGCE Biology & RE
Executive Head
Direct Line: 01306 611938
Mr Daniel Crowhurst 
BSc (Management), PGCE (Mathematics)
Deputy Head
Direct Line: 01306 611935
Mr Tom Duke
BSc (Hons) (Sports Studies)
Assistant Head, Head of Sport
Direct Line: 01306 611933
Mr Andrew Rowe
BA (Hons) (3D Design), PGCE Design Technology
Assistant Head, Head of DT, Head of Junior School
Direct Line: 01306 611933
Mrs Tracy Caveney
Bursar
Direct Line: 01306 611470
Mrs Beverley Sheat
Operations & Premises Manager
Direct Line: 01306 611937

Thank you to every teacher that has taught in school and online all of our children.  Thank you to every member of staff behind the scenes that keeps the school running like clock work. - Mrs G, Parent

Teaching Staff

Name PositionContact Email
Mrs Sarah Barber-Khan, BSc (Genetics), PGCE BiologyScience Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Tracy Bell M.Ed, MA (ODE), BSc, PGCE, QTLLS, FSETEnglish Teacher[email protected]
Mr Hakan Besim, BSc (Hons) (Information Systems) QTSHead of Computing[email protected]
Ms Sarah Bocking, BA (Hons) (Ceramics), PGCEHead of Art[email protected]
Ms Eden Bunyan, BSc(Hons) Sport, Coaching and Physical Education, QTS, PGCEPE Teacher and Teaching Assistant[email protected]
Mr Simon Cattanach, BTh, HADC Dip SpLD (Dyslexia)Junior School and English Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Michelle Catterson, BSc (Biology with Inducstrial placement), PGCE Biology & RE Science Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Rosalind Clark, BA (Hons) (English/Drama), PGCE, HADC Dip SpLD Cert Phono-GraphixDrama and Music Teacher (Junior School)[email protected]
Mr Dominic Claxton, BSc (Hons) Geography with Marine Science, PGCE, Cert Phono-GraphixGeography Teacher[email protected]
Mr Iain Clyne, BSc (Hons) Biology, PGCE
Head of Science[email protected]
Mrs Julie CollinsOracy Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Sally Collins TA Level 3, HND in Hotel, Catering and Institutional ManagementFood Tech Teacher[email protected]
Mr Joseph Crawford, BA (Second Class Hons) English Literature with Creative WritingEnglish Teacher[email protected]
Mr Daniel Crowhurst BSc (management), PGCE (Mathematics)Maths Teacher[email protected]
Mr David Curran BSc(Hons) Export Engineering & PGCE Design & TechnologyAssistive Technology Lead and Head of Careers[email protected]
Ms Rachel Drew BA(Hons)Acting at Arts and PGCELearning Mentor[email protected]
Mr Tom Duke, BSc(Hons) (Sports Studies)Head of Sport[email protected]
Mrs Kate Eastwood, BA (Hons) (English and Educational Studies), PGCE (English, Drama and Media), Level 5 DIST (DA)Head of English[email protected]
Mr Andrew Fletcher, BA (Social Studies Hons in Ecomomics) and PGCEMaths Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Robyn Hoffe, BSc (Biochemistry and Microbiology), PDM, PGCEHead of Maths[email protected]
Mrs Jade Jago-Freeman BA (Hons) Professional Musicianship and Vocal Performance & PGCEHead of Performing Arts[email protected]
Miss Isobel LordClass Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Susannah McKay MA (Hons) Psychology and PGCE ScienceScience Teacher[email protected]
Mr Joe MartinJunior School Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Karen Martin, BA, MA (Performing Arts), PGCE (English and Drama), OCR Dip SpLD (Dyslexia)English Teacher[email protected]
Mr Ian Matthews, BEd (Primary) and PGCEMaths Teacher[email protected]
Miss Kelly Meade, BA PGCEHead of History[email protected]
Mrs Katrina Millard, BA Hons English, MA Medieval Literature and History, PGCE English and DramaJunior School Teacher[email protected]
Ms Sian Mills, BSc (Geography/Anthropology), PGCEHead of Geography[email protected]
Mrs Christine Pilgrim BEd Maths & Education Maths Teacher[email protected]
Mr Andrew Rowe, BA(Hons) (3D Design), PGCE, Design TechnologyHead of DT[email protected]
Miss Kirsty Wallace BA(Hons) Physical Education with QTSHead of Girls Games[email protected]
Miss Jess Wheeler BSc(Hons) Sports Development & PGCEJunior School Teacher[email protected]
Mrs Charlotte Weston, BA (Hons) French, Politics, MA European StudiesHead of Business Studies[email protected]
Mrs Elanor Wexler, BA (Hons) (Music Technology), PGCE (ICT)Head of Information Technology[email protected]
SEN Department

Name
Position
Contact Email
Mrs Sophie DilworthSENCo for Years 8 & 9[email protected]
Mrs Catherine Gear
SENCo Admin Support & Exams Officer
Mrs Anna McGuffogSENCo for Juniors & Year 7[email protected]
Mrs Lucy Pelling
Head of SEN and Assessment Centre, SENCo for Years 10 & 11
Direct Line: 01306 611932
Mrs Kathryn Savage
Assistant SENCo & ELSA
Direct Line: 01306 611932
Teaching Assistants

NameContact Email
Mrs Amanda Ayling[email protected]
Mrs Jana Bowhill[email protected]
Mrs Sally Collins[email protected]
Mrs Tamara Gilfillan[email protected]
Mrs Nicola Gray (CACHE Level 2)[email protected]
Miss Anastasiia Kruk[email protected]
Mrs Carol Merritt[email protected]
Mrs Alison Sandrin (Level 5)[email protected]
Mrs Sharon Sharp[email protected]
Mrs Eve Squire (HADC)[email protected]
Mrs Sue Wicking[email protected]
Therapists

Speech and Language Therapists (SaLT)
NameContact Email

Miss Abigail Hoad

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist (Band 6). BSc (Hons) Psychology and Sociology, MMedSci Clinical Communication Studies. HCPC Registered and MBPS.

[email protected]

Mrs Tracy Jackson

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist 

[email protected]

Miss Sabrina Beevor 

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist (Band 6). BA Italian Studies and English Language, MSc Speech and Language Therapy. Cert MRCSLT, HCPC Registered.

[email protected]
Occupational Therapists

Mrs Laura Parkin-Smith 

Head of Therapy and Specialist Occupational Therapist (Band 8A). BSc Occupational Therapy, PGCert Sensory Integration. HCPC Registered.

[email protected]

Mrs Ruth Fitzsimons

Specialist Occupational Therapist (Band7). Diploma in Occupational Therapy.  Diploma in Psychological Counselling.  C.E. Certiificate inSensory Integration. HCPC Registered.

[email protected]

Liz McLeish

Therapy Assistant 

[email protected]

Carol Merritt

Therapy Assistant 

 

Mrs Karen Young

Specialist Occupational Therapist (Band 7). Post Graduate Diploma OT. HCPC Registered.

[email protected]
Peripatetic Music and Dance

Name 
Mr Stuart Andrews - Vocals, Piano, Guitar and Bass 
Mr Ian Stott - Brass Teacher 
Mr Joe Colfar - Drum Teacher  

 

Accounts

NamePositionContact Email
Mrs Tracy Caveney
Bursar
Direct Line: 01306 611470
Mrs Gwen Duffin
Financial Manager
Direct Line: 01306 611931
Mr Ian Buttress
Finance Assistant
Direct Line: 01306 611931

 

Administration

Name
Position
Contact
Mrs Tracy CaveneyBursar
Direct Line: 01306 611470
Mrs Louise AustinReceptionist [email protected]
Mrs Debbie Best
Receptionist & PA to the Head
Direct Line: 01306 611372
Mrs Sally Collins
Marketing Assistant
Mr Graham Cawley
IT Network Manager
Mr Ben Driskell
IT Technician 
Mrs Catherine Gear
SENCo Admin Support & Exams Officer 
Mrs Lan HarcombeFundraising, Events and Alumni Communication Officer [email protected]
Miss Eliza Howe
Bursar's Assistant
Miss Katie Maiklem
HR Officer and DDSL
Miss Maddie MaiklemAdministrative Assistant [email protected]
Mrs Michelle Payne
Admissions Registrar & PA support to the Head
Direct Line: 01306 611939
Mrs Kathryn Savage 
SENCo Administrator Assistant & ELSA

 

Catering and Premises

NamePositionEmail
Mrs Beverley Sheat 
Operations Manager
Direct Line: 01306 611937
 Catering  
Mrs Lisa Chambers
Food Service Assistant
[email protected]
Mr Jake Penny Chef [email protected]
Mr Howard QuigleyHead Chef[email protected]
Mr Steve Lewington
Site Maintenance, Grounds & Transport
   
Mr Sam KingSite Maintenance, Grounds and Compliance Testing Lead[email protected]
Mr Dave WestonSite Maintenance [email protected]
Mr Michael Fitzgerald
Minibus Driver
Mrs Sharon Cumper
Minibus Driver
Mr Stephen Kitching
Minibus Driver
Mr Ian Strathern
Minibus Driver
Mrs Louise AustinMinibus Driver[email protected]
Mr Tom TebbothMinibus Driver[email protected]
Mrs Marian Delaney Minibus Driver [email protected]